2006 Memphis British Car & Motorcycle Fest 

Back to the Previous Events Page     Back to the 2006 Events Page


The 23rd Anniversary Memphis British Car & Motorcycle Fest returned to  the Memphis Boy's Town campus of Youth Villages again this year - our 4th year at this location.  Below are a few photos from the event, as well as a listing of all the award winners.

 10/06 Memphis British Car & Motorcycle Fest

Best of Show (High Point Car)

  Hiram Shepard: 1951 MG TD

Class A (Austin-Healey Sprite, MG Midget)

1st - Dennis Norris: 1959 Austin Healey Sprite

2nd - Brian Demick: 1975 MG Midget

Class B (Austin-Healey 100-4, 100-6, 3000)

1st - Brit Stephens: 1962 Austin Healey 3000 MKII

2nd - H.R. Page: 1959 Austin Healey 3000 MKI

Class C (MG TC, TD, TF, TF-1500 & Pre-war)

1st - Hiram Shepard: 1951 MG TD

2nd - Charles Clark: 1946 MG TC

3rd - Leslie Dale: 1951 MG TD

Class D (MGA)

1st - Walt Crist: 1958 MGA

2nd - Jim Stone: 1960 MGA 1600

Class E (MGB/MGC 1962 - 1974, including GTs)

1st - Robin Balton: 1974 MGB

2nd - Chuck & Janel Demick: 1966 MGB

3rd - John Morrison: 1971 MGB GT

Class F (MGB 1974 1/2 - 1980, including GTs)

1st - James Duke: 1977 MGB

2nd - Bob Andersen: 1977 MGB

3rd - Helen Stahl: 1977 MGB

Class G (Triumph Spitfire & GT6)

1st - Bill Cravens: 1976 Triumph Spitfire

Class I (Triumph TR6)

1st - Mike Davis: 1974 Triumph TR6

2nd - Bob Higginbotham: 1975 Triumph TR6

3rd - Daniel Barron: 1973 Triumph TR6

Class J (Triumph TR7, TR8)

1st - Hiram Shepard Jr.: 1980 Triumph TR8

Class K (Jaguar XK120, XK140, XK150)

1st - Judy Ostner: 1953 Jaguar XK120

Class L (Jaguar XKE Coupe & Roadster)

1st - Rob Cosgrove: 1970 Jaguar XKE

2nd - Paul Nichols: 1968 Jaguar XKE

3rd - Bond Christie: 1970 Jaguar XKE

Class M (Jaguar Sedan & Saloon)

1st - Dennis Norris: 1964 Jaguar MKII Saloon

2nd - Richard Cooper: 1986 Jaguar XJS

Class O (Empire Sports - Lotus, Sunbeam, etc.)

1st - Gordon Gold: 1966 Sunbeam Tiger

Class P (Empire Sedan - Rolls Royce, Bentley, etc.)

1st - Dennis Norris: 1960 Rolls Royce Silver Cloud

2nd - Dennis Norris: 1989 Range Rover

3rd - John Poole: 1966 Land Rover IIA

Class R (New Cars - 1993 or later)

1st - Casey Speraw: 2004 MINI Cooper S

2nd - Lee Esgrow: 2002 MINI Cooper

Class ES (Early Seniors - 2 or more previous first place awards in this show - 1965 or older)

1st - Ken Grant: 1962 MGA

2nd - Mark Hinrichs: 1960 MGA

3rd - Sam Tune: 1961 Jaguar XKE

Class LS (Late Seniors - 2 or more previous first place awards in this show - 1966 or newer)

1st - Paul Svoboda: 1969 Austin Healey Sprite

2nd - Hiram Shepard: 1980 Triumph TR7

Fun Rallye Results

1st - Paul & Karen Svoboda
2nd - Brian & Chelle Demick
3rd - Chuck & Janel Demick

People's Choice Awards

Fest Favorite

Dennis Norris: 1964 Jaguar MKII Saloon

Best Paint

Brit Stephens: 1962 Austin Healey 3000

Best Engine

Hiram Shepard Jr.: 1980 Triumph TR8

Best Interior

Dennis Norris: 1960 Rolls Royce Silver Cloud

Best Presentation

Sam Tune: 1961 Jaguar XKE

Favorite Non-British Car

Charles Coleman: 1956 Ford Thunderbird

Highest Mileage to Fest

Ken Grant: 1962 MGA

550 miles

The Lamar McQuirter Award

The Lamar McQuirter Award, named for the long time BSCC member, officer and auto enthusiast; recognizes those who have demonstrated a special interest in British Cars and outstanding service to the British Sports Car Club of Memphis. This year's award was presented to...

Jim & Bunny Hofer

 


Back to the Archives Page     Back to the 2006 Archives Page