2005 Memphis British Car & Motorcycle Fest |
back to the Previous Events page back to the 2005 Events page |
|
The 22nd Anniversary Memphis British Car & Motorcycle Fest made it appearance at the Memphis Boy's Town campus of Youth Villages for the 3rd year - and the event just keeps getting better!. Terrific weather, a beautiful site and a large contingent of wonderful British car enthusiasts always makes this the event of the year - and this year was no exception Below are a few photos from the event, as well as a listing of all the award winners. |
Best of Show (High Point Car) |
||
Hiram Shepard (1951 MG TD) |
|
|
Class A (Austin-Healey Sprite, MG Midget) |
||
1st - Dennis Norris (1959 Austin Healey Sprite) |
||
2nd - Jack Brashear (1962 Austin Healey Sprite) |
|
|
3rd - Charles Lessman (1973 MG Midget) |
|
|
Class B (Austin-Healey 100-4, 100-6, 3000) |
||
1st - Jim Hofer (1964 Austin Healey BJ8) |
||
2nd - H. R. Page (1959 Austin Healey 3000 MKI) |
|
|
3rd - John Thomas (1967 Austin Healey BJ8) |
||
Class C (MG TC, TD, TF, TF-1500 & Pre-war) |
||
1st - Hiram Shepard (1951 MG TD) |
||
2nd - Charles Clark (1946 MG TC) |
||
Class D (MGA) |
||
1st - Ken Grant (1962 MGA MKII) |
||
2nd - Jim Stone (1960 MGA) |
||
3rd - Kellis Young (1957 MGA) |
||
Class E (MGB/MGC 1962 - 1974, including GTs) |
||
1st - Robin Balton (1974 MGB) |
||
2nd - Phil Schmidt (1967 MGB) |
||
Class F (MGB 1974 1/2 - 1980, including GTs) |
||
1st - Jim Duke (1977 MGB) |
||
2nd - Bob Andersen (1977 MGB) |
||
3rd - Helen Stahl (1977 MGB) |
||
Class G (Triumph Spitfire & GT6) |
||
1st - Ronnie McLeod (1969 Triumph Spitfire MKII) | ||
2nd - Mary Jane Doran (1979 Triumph Spitfire 1500) | ||
3rd - Bob Ross (1978 Triumph Spitfire 1500) | ||
Class H (Triumph TR2, TR3, TR4, TR4A, TR250) |
||
1st - Charles Hutchinson (1967 Triumph TR4A) | ||
Class I (Triumph TR6) |
||
1st - Jeff Slaton (1974 Triumph TR6) |
||
Class K (Jaguar XK120, XK140, XK150) |
||
1st - Jim Ostner (1961 Jaguar XK 120) |
||
2nd - Pat Cashman (1956 Jaguar XK 140) | ||
3rd - Walt Fisher (1957 Jaguar XK 140) | ||
Class L (Jaguar XKE Coupe & Roadster) |
||
1st - Charles Coleman (1968 Jaguar XKE 2+2) |
||
2nd - Bond Christie (1970 Jaguar XKE) |
||
3rd - Thom Perhac (1970 Jaguar XKE) |
||
Class M (Jaguar Sedan & Saloon) |
||
1st - Dennis Norris (1964 Jaguar MKII Saloon) |
||
Class N (Morris, Austin, MG Sedan - Minor & Mini) |
||
1st - Lance Felix (1955 Morris Traveler) |
||
Class O (Empire Sports - Lotus, Sunbeam, etc.) |
||
1st - John Thomas (1981 Delorean DMC) |
||
2nd - Gordon Gold (1966 Sunbeam Tiger) |
||
Class P (Empire Sedan - Rolls Royce, Bentley, etc.) |
||
1st - Margaret Ryan (1961 Rolls Royce) |
||
2nd - Dennis Norris (1960 Rolls Royce) |
||
Class Q (Competition/Modified) |
||
1st - Steve Wayne (1961 MGA/Ford V8) |
||
2nd - John Mangles (1959 MGA/Buick V8) |
||
3rd - Grant Gongoll (1960 Austin Healey Sprite) |
||
Class R (New Cars - 1993 or later) |
||
1st - Casey Speraw (2004 MINI) |
||
2nd - Jack Reynolds (2002 MINI) |
||
Class S (British Motorcycles) |
||
1st - Joe Zellner (1977 Triumph T140SJ) |
||
Class ES (Early Seniors - 2 or more previous first place awards in this show - 1965 or older) |
||
1st - Mark Hinrichs (1960 MGA) |
||
2nd - Sam Tune (1961 Jaguar XKE) |
||
Class LS (Late Seniors - 2 or more previous first place awards in this show - 1966 or newer) |
||
1st - Paul Svoboda (1980 MGB LE) |
||
2nd - Phillip Pitts (1969 MGB GT) |
||
3rd - John Brody (1980 Triumph Spitfire) |
||
Fun Rallye Results |
||
1st - Joe Reed | ||
2nd - Paul & Karen Svoboda | ||
3rd - Carolyn Shepard & Sylvia Rose | ||
People's Choice Awards |
||
Fest Favorite Dennis Norris (1964 Jaguar MKII Saloon) |
||
Best Paint Jim Ostner (1951 Jaguar XK 120) |
||
Best Engine John Mangles (1961 MGA/Buick V8) |
||
Best Interior Jim Hofer (1964 Austin Healey BJ8) |
||
Best Presentation Lance Felix (1955 Morris Traveler) |
||
Highest Mileage to Fest Ken Grant (1962 MGA MK II) from Parkville, MO |
||
The Lamar McQuirter Award |
||
The Lamar McQuirter Award, named for the long time BSCC member, officer and auto enthusiast; recognizes those who have demonstrated a special interest in British Cars and outstanding service to the British Sports Car Club of Memphis. This year's award was presented to... Thom Perhac, our club Treasurer |