2004 Memphis British Car & Motorcycle Fest 

Back to the Archives Page     Back to the 2004 Archives Page


The 21st Anniversary Memphis British Car & Motorcycle Fest returned to the site that proved to be so popular last year - the Memphis Boy's Town campus of Youth Villages. The weather could not possibly have been better, the site was beautiful, and the variety of cars present was impressive. Here are a few photos of the event - as well as a list of the award winners. 

10/04 Memphis British Car & Motorcycle Fest>

Best of Show (High Point Car)

  Brian Goldsmith - 1962 MGA MK II

Class A (Austin-Healey Sprite, MG Midget)

1st - Dennis Norris - 1960 Austin Healey Sprite

2nd - Anita Ward - 1975 MG Midget

3rd - Charles Lessman - 1973 MG Midget

Class B (Austin-Healey 100-4, 100-6, 3000)

1st - Jim Hofer - 1961 Austin Healey BJ8

2nd - Robert Horton - 1965 Austin Healey 3000

Sorry...no photo

3rd - Stephen Gipson - 1961 Austin Healey 3000

Class C (MG TC, TD, TF, TF-1500 & Pre-war)

1st - Paul Lasen - 1955 MG TF-1500

2nd - Bill Ritchey - 1933 MG L1

3rd - Charles Clark - 1946 MG TC

Class D (MGA)

1st - Brian Goldsmith - 1962 MGA MK II

2nd - Grant White - 1962 MGA

3rd - Walt Christ - 1958 MGA

Class E (MGB/MGC 1962 - 1974, including GTs)

1st - Don Eye - 1970 MGB

2nd - Robin Balton - 1974 MGB

3rd - John Anderson - 1968 MGB

Class F (MGB 1974 1/2 - 1980, including GTs)

1st - Bob Andersen - 1977 MGB

2nd - Robert Zenanko - 1980 MGB

3rd - Joe Reed - 1978 MGB

Class I (Triumph TR6)

1st - Joe Kelley - 1973 Triumph TR6

2nd - Mike Davis - 1974 Triumph TR6

Class K (Jaguar XK120, XK140, XK150)

1st - Walt Fisher - 1957 Jaguar XK-140

Class L (Jaguar XKE Coupe & Roadster)

1st - Charles Coleman - 1968 Jaguar XKE 2+2

2nd - Wally Simpson - 1965 Jaguar XKE

Class M (Jaguar Sedan & Saloon)

1st - Steve Pratt - 1985 Jaguar XJS

2nd - Ken Zelten - 1991 Jaguar XJ6

3rd - Ron Fitzgerald - 1989 Jaguar XJS

Class N (Morris, Austin, MG Sedan - Minor & Mini)

1st - Felix Leland - 1965 Morris Minor

Class O (Empire Sports - Lotus, Sunbeam, etc.)

1st - Stephen Gipson - 1967 Morgan 4+4

2nd - Gordon Gold - 1966 Sunbeam Tiger MKI

3rd - David Kiehna - 1969 Lotus Europa

Class P (Empire Sedan - Rolls Royce, Bentley, etc.)

1st - Dennis Norris - 1960 Rolls Royce Silver Cloud

2nd - Jerry Billmeier - 1949 Bentley MK VI

3rd - Stephen Gipson - 1962 Rolls Royce Silver Cloud

Class Q (Competition/Modified)

1st - Buzz Merchlewitz - 1959 Bugeye Vintage Racer

2nd - Adam Housley - 1979 MGB/GM V6 conversion

Class R (New Cars - 1993 or later)

1st - Jack Reynolds - 2002 Mini Cooper S

Class S (British Motorcycles)

1st - Bob Whaton - 1979 Triumph Bonneville

Class ES (Early Seniors - 2 or more previous first place awards in this show - 1965 or older)

1st - Rick Eavenson - 1959 Triumph TR3A

2nd - Sam Tune - 1961 Jaguar XKE

3rd - Mark Hinrichs - 1960 MGA

Class LS (Late Seniors - 2 or more previous first place awards in this show - 1966 or newer)

1st - Phillip Pitts - 1969 MGB GT

2nd - Paul Svoboda - 1980 MGB LE

3rd - Jim Wheeler - 1974 Triumph Spitfire

Fun Rallye Results

1st - Paul & Karen Svoboda
2nd - Thom Perhac & Mary Lessman

Best Under Restoration

Knox Everson - 1971 Jaguar XKE

Inspiration Award

Charles Vestweber - 1958 Berkeley B65

People's Choice Awards

Fest Favorite

Paul Lasen - 1955 MG TF-1500

Best Paint

Brian Goldsmith - 1962 MGA MK II

Best Engine

Don Eye - 1970 MGB

Best Interior

Brian Goldsmith - 1962 MGA MK II

Highest Mileage to Fest

Brian Goldsmith - 1962 MGA MK II

The Lamar McQuirter Award

The Lamar McQuirter Award, named for the long time BSCC member, officer and auto enthusiast; recognizes those who have demonstrated a special interest in British Cars and outstanding service to the British Sports Car Club of Memphis. This year's award was presented to...

Joe Reed


Back to the Archives Page     Back to the 2004 Archives Page